275499697122842
The Parkland County acreage real estate market delivered an interesting mix of trends in July 2026. Buyers had more new properties to choose from than they did a year ago, while sellers continued to enter the market with higher price expectations. At the same time, fewer acreages actually sold compared with July 2025.
Perhaps the most encouraging statistic, however, was how quickly the properties that did sell were moving. The average acreage sold in only 33 days, substantially faster than last July. That combination — fewer overall sales but much faster selling times — suggests buyers are active but increasingly selective about which properties represent good value.
For anyone considering buying or selling an acreage in Parkland County, looking beyond a single statistic is particularly important. Acreage markets can vary considerably depending on property type, land size, location, home condition, outbuildings, services and price range.
Here is a closer look at what happened in July and what the numbers may mean as we move through the second half of 2026.
Parkland County Acreage Market Snapshot – July 2026
The July report shows 41 acreage sales, 76 new listings, an average asking price of $908,000 and an average sale price of $698,000. Properties that sold spent an average of just 33 days on the market, while the average ask-to-sell ratio was 97.5%.
| Metric | July 2026 | Change vs. July 2025 |
| Sold Properties | 41 | ↓ 29.31% |
| New Listings | 76 | ↑ 24.59% |
| Average Asking Price | $908,000 | ↑ 10.11% |
| Average Sale Price | $698,000 | ↓ 6.58% |
| Days on Market | 33 days | ↓ 34.00% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 97.5% | ↓ 1.61% |
These statistics show that July wasn't simply a buyer's or seller's market. Instead, different parts of the market are moving in different directions.
Below Graphs Are Interactive
New Listings Jump Nearly 25%
July brought buyers considerably more fresh inventory.
There were 76 new Parkland County acreage listings, a 24.59% increase compared with July 2025.
This is an important change after several months in which inventory levels were running below last year's pace.
However, year-to-date inventory remains lower overall. There have been 416 new listings through July 2026, compared with 467 during the same period in 2025, a decline of 10.92%.
For buyers, July's increase in new listings is welcome. More properties coming onto the market means more opportunities to compare location, acreage size, home condition, outbuildings and pricing.
For sellers, increased monthly inventory means your property has more competition for buyer attention than it did earlier in the year. Professional photography, strong online presentation and an accurate initial asking price become increasingly important when buyers have more options.
Average Asking Price Climbs to $908,000
The average asking price for Parkland County acreages was $908,000 in July 2026, an increase of 10.11% compared with July 2025.
That is a notable increase, particularly given that sales volume was lower.
Year-to-date, the average asking price is $937,000, compared with $887,000 in 2025, representing an increase of 5.62%.
Sellers therefore continue to enter the market with higher price expectations than they did last year.
However, an acreage's value isn't determined simply by the number of acres or square footage of the home. Two properties within Parkland County can have dramatically different values based on factors such as road access, subdivision, commuting distance, water and septic systems, usable land, renovations, garages, shops, barns and other improvements.
That makes accurate comparable-market analysis especially important when selling rural property.
Parkland County Acreage Sales Decline in July
There were 41 Parkland County acreage properties sold in July 2026, a 29.31% decrease compared with July 2025. Year-to-date, 217 properties have sold compared with 294 during the same period last year, representing a 26.19% decrease in sales activity.
That is a significant year-over-year decline and continues the trend we've been watching throughout much of 2026.
However, the monthly chart on the report provides some useful context. June 2026 actually exceeded June 2025 sales, with 53 sales compared with 47, before activity fell back to 41 sales in July versus 58 the previous July. In other words, the market isn't following one simple downward trajectory — activity is fluctuating from month to month.
For sellers, lower overall sales mean it is increasingly important to compete for the attention of the buyers who are in the market. Pricing, presentation and marketing all matter.
For buyers, fewer transactions may provide a little more breathing room in some segments, but the dramatic decline in days on market tells us that the most attractive properties can still move quickly.
Average Sale Price Falls to $698,000
While asking prices increased, the average sale price moved in the opposite direction.
The average Parkland County acreage sold for $698,000 in July 2026, down 6.58% from July 2025.
This monthly decline should be considered alongside the year-to-date numbers. Through the end of July, the 2026 average sale price is $756,000, compared with $757,000 in 2025 — a difference of only 0.07%.
That is one of the most important numbers in this month's report.
Despite a 26.19% reduction in year-to-date sales, the year-to-date average sale price is essentially unchanged from last year.
That suggests acreage values overall have demonstrated considerable resilience even as transaction volume has declined.
It is also important to remember that average prices can shift depending on the mix of properties sold during a particular month. A month containing more entry-level acreages will naturally produce a lower average than one with several luxury acreage transactions. Average price should therefore be viewed as a market indicator rather than an automatic valuation for an individual property.
Ask-to-Sell Ratio Remains Strong at 97.5%
The average ask-to-sell ratio was 0.975 in July, meaning properties sold for approximately 97.5% of their asking price on average. That was down 1.61% from July 2025.
Year-to-date, the ratio stands at 0.984, compared with 0.986 last year — a difference of just 0.29%.
This indicates that although buyers may have somewhat more negotiating room than they did last July, there is little evidence of widespread heavy discounting.
For sellers, the message is straightforward: pricing appropriately remains critical. A realistic asking price can generate stronger early interest and improve the chances of achieving a sale close to list price.
For buyers, there may be room to negotiate, particularly when a property has been sitting longer or requires improvements, but desirable properties are still achieving relatively strong sale-to-list ratios.
Acreages Sell in Only 33 Days
One of July's strongest market indicators was days on market.
The average Parkland County acreage that sold in July spent just 33 days on the market, down 34% compared with July 2025.
The year-to-date trend is also positive. Properties have averaged 58 days on market in 2026, compared with 63 days in 2025, a 7.94% decrease.
This creates an interesting contrast with the lower sales volume.
There may be fewer completed transactions overall, but the properties that successfully connect with buyers are selling faster.
For sellers, that reinforces the importance of getting the launch right. A property that is positioned properly from day one can still attract attention quickly.
For buyers, it means that assuming a property will sit simply because overall sales are down could be a mistake. If an acreage checks the right boxes and is priced appropriately, 33 days is not a long window.
Parkland County Acreage Market – 2026 YTD vs. 2025
Looking at the first seven months together provides a clearer picture of the direction of the market.
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 217 | 294 | ↓ 26.19% |
| New Listings | 416 | 467 | ↓ 10.92% |
| Average Asking Price | $937,000 | $887,000 | ↑ 5.62% |
| Average Sale Price | $756,000 | $757,000 | ↓ 0.07% |
| Days on Market | 58 days | 63 days | ↓ 7.94% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 98.4% | 98.6% | ↓ 0.29% |
The YTD numbers tell an interesting story. Far fewer acreages have sold in 2026, yet the average sale price is virtually identical to 2025. At the same time, properties are selling faster and sellers continue to ask more for their homes.
Rather than a broad decline in acreage values, the numbers point toward a market with lower transaction volume but relatively stable pricing.
What Does the July Market Mean for Parkland County Acreage Buyers?
July offered some encouraging signs for buyers.
The 24.59% increase in new listings means there are more fresh properties to consider, and the slightly lower ask-to-sell ratio suggests some room for negotiation.
However, buyers shouldn't confuse lower overall sales with an absence of competition.
With successful sales averaging only 33 days on market, attractive properties can still move quickly.
Acreage buyers also need to look beyond the house itself. Depending on the property, due diligence may include reviewing the well, septic system, water quality, zoning, property boundaries, access, outbuildings and other rural-specific considerations.
Having financing arranged before finding the right acreage can also make it easier to move confidently when a suitable property becomes available.
What Does July Mean for Parkland County Acreage Sellers?
For sellers, July's market requires a thoughtful strategy.
The good news is that year-to-date average prices remain essentially unchanged from 2025 and properties are selling faster.
However, sales volume is lower and July brought significantly more new competition.
That means simply putting an acreage on MLS at an ambitious price is not necessarily enough.
Successful sellers should focus on:
Acreage marketing is different from selling a typical city home because buyers are purchasing both a residence and a piece of land with its own unique characteristics.
Looking Ahead to the Rest of 2026
The first seven months of 2026 have produced a very different Parkland County acreage market than 2025.
Sales are down substantially, but prices haven't followed them downward. Inventory is lower year-to-date, yet July brought a notable increase in new listings. And perhaps most importantly, properties that are selling are doing so faster than they did last year.
As we head toward late summer and fall, I'll be watching whether the increase in July listings continues and whether sales activity begins to catch up.
For now, the Parkland County acreage market appears selective but resilient — and that distinction matters for both buyers and sellers.
Thinking About Buying or Selling a Parkland County Acreage?
Whether you're considering selling your current acreage, looking for more land, searching for a hobby farm or simply wondering what your rural property might be worth in today's market, I'd be happy to help.
Chris Reid, REALTOR®
Century 21 Leading
📱 (780) 717-5267
📧 creid@chrisreidedmonton.com
I specialize in Parkland County acreages and rural real estate and can help you understand how these broader statistics relate to your specific property, location and price range.
Data provided by the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton and subject to change. Always consult with a real estate professional for the most current market information.
If you would like more information on buying and selling in Parkland County CONTACT CHRIS REID
The Edmonton real estate market in July 2026 continued to move away from the highly competitive conditions experienced a year ago and toward a more balanced market. Buyers have more time to consider their options, sellers are facing greater competition, and homes are taking longer to sell. At the same time, Edmonton home prices remain higher than they were in 2025.
That combination is important.
Edmonton isn't simply experiencing a decline in demand. Instead, we're seeing a market where sales volume has slowed while property values have remained relatively resilient. Buyers are becoming more selective, and sellers need to pay closer attention to pricing, presentation and marketing.
July recorded approximately 1,690 residential sales, while the average sale price was $446,000. There were approximately 3,200 new listings, and homes took an average of 62 days to sell. The average ask-to-sell ratio was 97.9%.
Let's take a closer look at the July numbers and what they could mean for Edmonton buyers and sellers as we head toward the late-summer and fall markets.
Edmonton Real Estate Market Snapshot – July 2026
| Metric | July 2026 | Year-over-Year Change |
| Sold Properties | 1.69K | ↓ 12.92% |
| Average Asking Price | $478,000 | ↓ 0.27% |
| Average Sale Price | $446,000 | ↑ 2.43% |
| New Listings | 3.20K | ↓ 4.74% |
| Days on Market | 62 | ↑ 34.78% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 0.979 | ↓ 0.48% |
The numbers tell a fairly consistent story: fewer homes are changing hands than last year, but sale prices remain higher. At the same time, longer selling times and a slightly lower ask-to-sell ratio indicate that buyers have regained some negotiating power.
Below Graphs Are Interactive.
New Listings: Supply Growth Begins to Flatten
Approximately 3,200 new residential listings entered the Edmonton market in July, a 4.74% decline compared with July 2025.
Year-to-date, however, new listings remain slightly ahead of last year.
Approximately 20,200 properties have been listed so far in 2026, compared with approximately 19,900 during the same period in 2025, an increase of just 1.46%.
This is worth watching.
Earlier in the year, increasing listing supply was one of the clearest signs that Edmonton was moving toward more balanced conditions. By July, that year-to-date increase had narrowed considerably.
If new listing activity continues to slow while buyer demand remains relatively stable, inventory conditions could tighten again in certain neighbourhoods or price ranges.
Edmonton isn't one single market. Entry-level detached homes, luxury properties, condos, townhomes and new construction can all behave differently.
A well-priced home in a popular neighbourhood can therefore still sell quickly even when the citywide average shows longer selling times.
Average Asking Price: Seller Expectations Level Off
The average asking price in Edmonton was $478,000 in July, essentially unchanged from last year, declining by just 0.27% year-over-year.
Year-to-date, however, Edmonton's average asking price is approximately $481,000, compared with $478,000 in 2025, an increase of 0.76%.
This is an interesting contrast with the average sale price.
Year-to-date sale prices are up 3.40%, while asking prices are up only 0.76%. That doesn't mean every home is selling for more; rather, it shows that the overall composition and pricing of completed sales remains relatively strong even as seller expectations have become more restrained.
For sellers, July's numbers reinforce the importance of pricing according to today's market, rather than relying on what similar homes might have achieved during a hotter period.
Buyers now have more time to compare homes. If two similar properties are available and one is priced significantly higher, buyers are increasingly willing to wait or pursue the better-value option.
The first few weeks of a listing remain extremely important. An unrealistic asking price can cause a property to lose momentum and ultimately require a price adjustment.
Home Sales: July Activity Falls Below 2025
Approximately 1,690 homes sold in Edmonton during July 2026, representing a 12.92% decrease from July 2025.
The chart in the July market report provides some useful context. It shows 1,691 sales in July 2026 compared with 1,942 in July 2025. June followed a similar pattern, with 1,827 sales in 2026 compared with 1,982 the previous year.
This isn't just a one-month change. Edmonton has recorded lower sales volumes throughout much of 2026.
Year-to-date, approximately 10,200 properties have sold, compared with approximately 12,000 by this point in 2025, a decline of 15.38%.
However, the size of that gap is important. Earlier this year, sales were substantially further behind 2025. The monthly sales chart shows February sales down from 1,268 to 1,121, March down from 1,757 to 1,432, April down from 1,853 to 1,634 and May down from 2,010 to 1,648.
June narrowed the gap considerably before July widened it somewhat again.
For Edmonton sellers, this means there are still plenty of buyers in the market, but there are fewer transactions taking place overall. Buyers can afford to be more selective, making accurate pricing and strong marketing increasingly important.
For buyers, lower sales activity can translate into less pressure to make an immediate decision simply because another buyer may purchase the property first.
Average Sale Price: Values Remain Higher Despite Fewer Sales
Perhaps the most interesting part of Edmonton's July market is what hasn't happened.
Prices haven't followed sales downward.
The average Edmonton sale price was $446,000 in July 2026, which was 2.43% higher than July 2025.
Year-to-date, the average sale price sits at approximately $451,000, compared with $436,000 in 2025, representing a 3.40% increase.
The monthly sales-price graph in the July report illustrates this particularly well. Although the line moves up and down from month to month, the overall trend since early 2024 has been upward. Edmonton's average price moved from the upper-$300,000 range in early 2024 into the mid-$400,000 range in 2026.
That's an important distinction between sales activity and property values.
Fewer transactions do not automatically mean falling prices.
Instead, Edmonton is currently experiencing lower sales volume alongside higher year-to-date average prices. That suggests buyers remain willing to pay for desirable properties even though they are taking more time and have more negotiating leverage.
It is also a reminder that average price is influenced by the types of homes sold in a given month. A change in the proportion of detached homes, condos, luxury properties or entry-level homes can move the overall average.
For homeowners wondering what their property is worth, citywide averages are therefore useful for understanding the overall trend, but a neighbourhood-specific comparative market analysis provides a much more accurate picture.
Ask-to-Sell Ratio: More Room for Negotiation
The average ask-to-sell ratio was 0.979 in July, meaning Edmonton properties sold for approximately 97.9% of their asking price on average.
That ratio was down 0.48% year-over-year.
Year-to-date, Edmonton's ask-to-sell ratio sits at 0.980, compared with 0.991 in 2025, a decline of 1.11%.
A one-percentage-point shift may sound insignificant, but on a $500,000 property it represents approximately $5,000.
For buyers, this is another indication that negotiation has returned to the market.
For sellers, it reinforces why setting the right asking price at the beginning of the listing is so important. Starting too high and expecting buyers to negotiate down can sometimes work against a seller when competing listings are priced closer to market value.
Days on Market: Buyers Are Taking More Time
One of the clearest signs of changing Edmonton market conditions is days on market.
Homes sold in July spent an average of 62 days on the market, an increase of 34.78% compared with July 2025.
The year-to-date difference is even more significant.
Edmonton homes have averaged 65 days on market in 2026, compared with 47 days in 2025, an increase of 38.30%.
For sellers, this requires a change in expectations.
A property taking several weeks to sell doesn't automatically mean something is wrong. The overall market is simply moving more slowly than it did last year.
However, sellers should pay close attention to early market feedback.
If buyers are viewing the home but not writing offers, price or condition may be the issue. If there are very few showings, the combination of price, presentation and marketing should be reviewed.
For buyers, longer marketing times can create opportunities. Sellers whose homes have been available for several weeks may be more receptive to reasonable negotiations or conditions than they would have been during the more competitive 2025 market.
Edmonton Real Estate YTD – 2026 vs 2025
The year-to-date numbers provide the clearest picture of how much the market has changed.
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 10.2K | 12.0K | ↓ 15.38% |
| Average Asking Price | $481,000 | $478,000 | ↑ 0.76% |
| Average Sale Price | $451,000 | $436,000 | ↑ 3.40% |
| New Listings | 20.2K | 19.9K | ↑ 1.46% |
| Days on Market | 65 | 47 | ↑ 38.30% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 0.980 | 0.991 | ↓ 1.11% |
The YTD comparison makes the broader trend clear.
Edmonton has fewer sales, slightly more listings, higher prices and substantially longer selling times than it did at this point last year.
That's a very different environment from a rapidly falling market.
Instead, it points toward a market in which buyers and sellers have become more evenly matched.
What Does the July Edmonton Market Mean for Buyers?
For Edmonton home buyers, summer 2026 offers something that was often difficult to find in the hotter market of 2025: time.
There are still properties that attract immediate attention, particularly when they are well priced and located in desirable neighbourhoods. But citywide, longer selling times and fewer completed sales mean buyers may have more opportunity to compare properties before making a decision.
That can make it easier to conduct proper due diligence, include appropriate conditions and negotiate when the circumstances support it.
At the same time, buyers shouldn't interpret slower sales as evidence that prices are necessarily falling. The average Edmonton sale price remains higher both year-over-year and year-to-date.
The goal shouldn't be to time the market perfectly. It should be to find the right home at a price that makes sense for your budget and long-term plans.
What Does the July Market Mean for Sellers?
For Edmonton sellers, July's statistics reinforce one message: strategy matters more in 2026.
There are fewer transactions occurring, homes are taking longer to sell, and buyers are negotiating more.
That makes the details increasingly important:
The encouraging news is that prices remain strong.
The average sale price is higher than it was last July, and the YTD average is 3.40% above 2025. Sellers aren't necessarily facing declining values—they are facing more discerning buyers.
Edmonton Real Estate Outlook for Late Summer and Fall 2026
As Edmonton moves toward the fall market, there are several statistics worth watching.
First is new listing activity. The YTD increase has narrowed to just 1.46%, and July itself recorded fewer new listings than last year.
Second is days on market. If selling times continue to rise, that would provide further evidence of buyer leverage. If they begin declining while listings slow, conditions could tighten again.
Third is sale prices. So far, values have remained resilient despite lower transaction volume.
These trends will help determine whether Edmonton moves further toward buyer-friendly conditions this fall or settles into a relatively balanced market.
Final Thoughts: A More Balanced Edmonton Housing Market
July's numbers provide a good example of why looking at one statistic alone can be misleading.
Yes, Edmonton home sales are down 12.92% year-over-year, and YTD sales are down 15.38%.
But the average sale price is 2.43% higher than last July and 3.40% higher year-to-date.
At the same time, homes are taking longer to sell, buyers are negotiating more, and the growth in new listings has begun to moderate.
Put those numbers together and Edmonton appears to be moving through a period of market normalization rather than a simple rise-or-fall story.
For buyers, that can mean more time and negotiating opportunities.
For sellers, it means realistic pricing and strong marketing matter more.
And for homeowners simply watching their property values, Edmonton continues to show resilience despite the slower pace of transactions.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in Edmonton?
Citywide statistics are useful, but real estate conditions can vary significantly by neighbourhood, property type and price range.
If you're considering selling and want to know what your Edmonton home could realistically sell for in today's market—or you're looking to buy and want help identifying opportunities—I would be happy to help.
Chris Reid | REALTOR®
Century 21 Leading
Call or text: (780) 717-5267
chrisreidedmonton.com
Data provided by the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton and subject to change. Always consult with a real estate professional for the most current market information.
Looking to buy or sell in Edmonton? CONTACT CHRIS REID
City of Edmonton Website
The Edmonton condo market in July 2026 continued to offer an interesting mix of opportunity and stability. Condo sales remained considerably below last year's pace, and properties continued to take longer to sell. However, prices have proven surprisingly resilient. In fact, the average Edmonton condo sale price in July was higher than it was in July 2025.
For buyers, the combination of fewer sales, longer days on market and a healthy selection of properties can mean more time to compare options and negotiate. For sellers, July's numbers reinforce the importance of accurate pricing, professional marketing and understanding how your individual condominium compares with competing listings.
For anyone researching Edmonton condos for sale, Edmonton condo prices, apartment-style condos in Edmonton, or whether now is a good time to buy or sell a condo, let's take a closer look at what happened in July.
July 2026 Edmonton Condo Market Snapshot
| Metric | July 2026 | Change vs. July 2025 |
| Sold Properties | 323 | -21.41% |
| Average Asking Price | $239,000 | +1.47% |
| New Listings | 590 | -16.90% |
| Days on Market | 78 | +18.18% |
| Average Sale Price | $208,000 | +2.53% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 96.1% | -0.47% |
Bar Graphs Below Are Interactive
New Condo Listings Decline 16.90%
There were 590 new condo listings in Edmonton during July, a 16.90% decrease from July 2025.
This decline in new listings may actually be helping support condo prices.
When sales fall significantly, a large increase in new listings can create downward pressure on prices because buyers suddenly have considerably more properties competing for their attention. July didn't see that scenario. New listings fell substantially as well.
For buyers, there is still selection in the market, but the flow of brand-new inventory was noticeably lower than it was a year ago.
For sellers, fewer new listings can reduce some of the competition. However, buyers remain selective, making condition, pricing, presentation and marketing increasingly important.
Average Edmonton Condo Asking Price Reaches $239,000
The average asking price for an Edmonton condo was $239,000 in July, an increase of 1.47% compared with July 2025.
This is interesting when considered alongside declining sales. Despite considerably fewer properties selling, sellers aren't necessarily reducing their initial price expectations.
Asking price is an important statistic, but it needs to be interpreted carefully. It represents what sellers are requesting rather than what buyers ultimately agree to pay.
For condo owners considering selling, the key isn't simply looking at Edmonton's overall average asking price. Your property's value can vary considerably depending on the building, neighbourhood, age, condition, floor, parking, view, condo fees and financial health of the condominium corporation.
A realistic pricing strategy based on recent comparable sales is particularly important in a market where buyers have time to compare competing properties.
Edmonton Condo Sales Fall 21.41%
There were 323 Edmonton condo sales in July 2026, down 21.41% from July 2025.
The year-over-year decline continues a trend we've been watching throughout 2026. Edmonton's condo market simply isn't experiencing the same transaction volume that it did last year.
However, looking at the monthly sales chart in the July report provides some useful perspective. February recorded 232 sales, followed by 297 in March, 293 in April, 310 in May, 328 in June and 323 in July. In other words, activity has been relatively consistent through the late spring and early summer even though it remains well below 2025 levels.
That distinction is important. We're seeing lower sales compared with last year, rather than sales suddenly collapsing from one month to the next.
For buyers, reduced transaction volume can mean less urgency and fewer situations where several purchasers are competing for the same condo.
For sellers, however, there are fewer buyers absorbing available inventory. A condo that is priced too aggressively may therefore take considerably longer to sell.
Average Edmonton Condo Sale Price Rises 2.53%
Perhaps the most encouraging statistic for condo owners in July was the average sale price of $208,000, which was 2.53% higher than July 2025.
That's particularly noteworthy because sales volume was simultaneously down more than 21%.
Lower sales have therefore not translated into a comparable decline in property values.
The monthly sales-price graph on the July report also provides some useful longer-term context. Although average prices move considerably from month to month, the overall trend since early 2024 has generally moved upward.
This helps illustrate an important distinction in today's Edmonton condo market: sales activity and property values are telling different stories.
Transaction volume has weakened considerably, while average values have remained remarkably resilient.
Ask-to-Sell Ratio Remains Close to 96%
Edmonton condos achieved an average ask-to-sell ratio of 0.961 in July, meaning properties sold for approximately 96.1% of their asking price.
That's only 0.47% lower than July 2025.
This suggests that although buyers have more negotiating power, we're not seeing widespread heavy discounting across the market.
For sellers, pricing close to actual market value can help minimize the eventual gap between asking and selling price.
For buyers, the statistic shows there may be room for negotiation, but it doesn't necessarily mean every seller will accept an offer significantly below asking price. The individual property's history, condition, competition and seller motivation all matter.
Edmonton Condos Take 78 Days to Sell
The average days on market reached 78 days in July, an 18.18% increase compared with July 2025.
This remains one of the clearest indications that the Edmonton condo market has shifted.
Buyers have more time to evaluate their options. They may look at several properties, review condo documents, compare condo fees and investigate the building before deciding whether to make an offer.
For sellers, approximately 78 average days on market means expectations need to be realistic.
Not every condo will take that long to sell. A desirable property that's well presented and competitively priced can sell much faster. Conversely, an overpriced property may take significantly longer.
The first few weeks on the market remain particularly important because that's when a new listing typically receives its greatest exposure to active buyers.
Edmonton Condo Market YTD – 2026 vs. 2025
The year-to-date statistics give us an even clearer picture of how much Edmonton's condo market has changed.
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 1,943 | 2,441 | -20.40% |
| Average Asking Price | $233,000 | $236,000 | -1.25% |
| New Listings | 4,268 | 4,434 | -3.74% |
| Days on Market | 82 | 67 | +22.39% |
| Average Sale Price | $210,000 | $210,000 | +0.25% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 96.1% | 96.8% | -0.75% |
The YTD numbers tell an important story. Through July, 1,943 Edmonton condos have sold, compared with 2,441 during the same period of 2025—a substantial 20.40% reduction in sales.
Yet the YTD average sale price is $210,000, essentially unchanged from last year and technically 0.25% higher.
New listings are also down only 3.74%, while average days on market have climbed 22.39% to 82 days.
So while buyers are purchasing fewer condos and taking considerably longer to make decisions, values have remained remarkably stable.
What Does the July Edmonton Condo Market Mean for Buyers?
July's numbers create some potentially favourable conditions for Edmonton condo buyers.
The first advantage is time. With properties taking an average of 78 days to sell and sales activity considerably lower than last year, buyers may have more opportunity to compare properties instead of feeling pressured to immediately write an offer.
There may also be greater negotiating flexibility, particularly on condos that have been listed for an extended period.
However, price shouldn't be the only consideration when buying a condo.
Buyers should pay careful attention to the condominium corporation itself. Condo fees, reserve fund planning, insurance, recent meeting minutes, pending repairs and potential special assessments can have a significant impact on the true cost of ownership.
Two similarly priced condos can represent very different financial propositions depending on the condition and management of their respective buildings.
That's why proper due diligence is especially important when purchasing an Edmonton apartment condo.
What Does July's Market Mean for Condo Sellers?
The July numbers don't suggest sellers need to panic about property values. Average sale prices are up year-over-year for the month and essentially unchanged YTD.
However, selling conditions are more competitive.
With sales down approximately 20% YTD and average selling times increasing, sellers need to give buyers a compelling reason to choose their property.
That starts with price.
Pricing based on last year's market rather than today's comparable sales can result in a property sitting while better-priced competition sells around it.
Presentation also matters. Professional photography, decluttering, cleaning and highlighting desirable features such as underground parking, in-suite laundry, air conditioning, balconies, views, storage and building amenities can make a meaningful difference.
The goal is to position your condo as one of the strongest options available within its price range.
Are Edmonton Condos Still a Good Investment?
For investors, July's numbers are worth watching closely.
The combination of relatively stable prices and slower sales can create opportunities to negotiate on certain properties. Edmonton also remains comparatively affordable relative to many major Canadian real estate markets.
But investment condos need to be evaluated based on more than purchase price.
Potential investors should consider condo fees, property taxes, insurance, anticipated maintenance, vacancy assumptions and realistic rental income before deciding whether a property makes financial sense.
The financial health of the condominium corporation is equally important. An attractive purchase price can quickly become less attractive if a major special assessment follows shortly after possession.
Edmonton Condo Market Outlook for the Rest of Summer 2026
July's numbers suggest the Edmonton apartment condo market is settling into a more balanced environment.
Sales activity remains substantially below 2025 levels, and condos are taking longer to sell. At the same time, average prices have resisted significant downward pressure.
That combination may continue to favour careful, informed buyers while still providing sellers with reasonable opportunities when properties are priced appropriately.
As we move through August and toward the fall market, I'll be watching whether sales begin to close the year-over-year gap, whether days on market continue to increase, and—most importantly—whether Edmonton condo prices maintain the stability we've seen through the first seven months of 2026.
Looking to Buy or Sell an Edmonton Condo?
Market-wide statistics are useful, but they don't tell you exactly what your condo is worth or whether a particular property represents good value.
Condo values can vary substantially from one building to another—even within the same neighbourhood.
If you're considering buying an Edmonton condo, selling your apartment condo, downsizing, or purchasing an investment property, I can help you look beyond the averages and understand the numbers that matter for your specific situation.
Call or text Chris Reid at (780) 717-5267 or visit chrisreidedmonton.com to start the conversation.
Data provided by the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton and subject to change. Always consult with a real estate professional for the most current market information.
Are you considering buying or selling or just interested in more information on the condo real estate market in Edmonton? CONTACT ME HERE
City of Edmonton Website
The Spruce Grove real estate market in July 2026 continued to move toward more balanced conditions, with buyers benefiting from significantly more inventory while sellers faced increased competition. July brought a substantial increase in new listings, fewer sales than a year ago, longer selling times and slightly softer sale prices.
However, the numbers don't point to a dramatic decline in home values. Instead, they show a market that has become much more selective. Average sale prices remain remarkably close to 2025 levels, while homes are taking longer to sell and buyers have more room to negotiate.
For anyone considering buying or selling a home in Spruce Grove, understanding this shift is important. Here's a closer look at the July 2026 numbers and what they could mean for the remainder of the year.
Spruce Grove Real Estate Market Snapshot – July 2026
July recorded:
The new construction market in Spruce Grove shifted noticeably in July 2026 as builders adapted to a more balanced housing market. While overall sales volume slowed compared to last year, buyers continued to find opportunities in newly built homes, particularly with more competitive pricing and quicker selling timelines.
A total of 27 new construction homes sold in July 2026, compared to 42 sales in July 2025—a 35.7% decrease in sales volume. While fewer new homes changed hands, the market remained active, generating $14.54 million in total sales volume, demonstrating that buyers continue to invest in new builds despite changing market conditions.
Builders adjusted pricing to remain competitive throughout 2026. The average sale price for a new construction home was $538,534, compared to $546,930 in July 2025—a modest 1.5% decrease. The median sale price also eased from $560,000 to $538,000, reflecting a market where buyers are placing greater emphasis on affordability while still seeking modern homes with energy-efficient features.
The average list price declined from $551,109 to $539,629, showing that builders are responding to today's market by pricing homes more strategically from the outset.
Interestingly, the luxury end of the market remained strong. The highest-priced home sold in July 2026 reached $985,000, while the highest listing climbed to $999,900, significantly exceeding the top-end pricing seen in July 2025.
One of the biggest surprises in July's new construction data is how quickly homes sold. While the broader resale market has seen longer selling times, new construction homes averaged just 51 days on market, compared to 61 days in July 2025—a 16% improvement.
Some new homes sold in as little as seven days, demonstrating that well-priced inventory in desirable communities continues to attract motivated buyers.
|
Metric |
July 2026 |
July 2025 |
Change |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Homes Sold |
27 |
42 |
↓ 35.7% |
|
Average List Price |
$539,629 |
$551,109 |
↓ 2.1% |
|
Average Sale Price |
$538,534 |
$546,930 |
↓ 1.5% |
|
Median Sale Price |
$538,000 |
$560,000 |
↓ 3.9% |
|
Days on Market |
51 |
61 |
↓ 16.4% |
|
Total Sales Volume |
$14.54M |
$22.97M |
↓ 36.7% |

The below graphs are interactive
New Listings: A Big Increase in Buyer Choice
Perhaps the most important statistic in July's report is the increase in new listings.
There were 183 new listings in July 2026, an impressive 26.21% increase over July 2025. Year-to-date, 1,088 properties have been listed, compared with 1,018 by this point last year — an increase of 6.88%.
This growing supply, combined with fewer sales, is changing the balance between buyers and sellers.
For buyers, additional listings mean greater selection. Instead of feeling pressure to compromise because there are few alternatives available, buyers may be able to compare several properties within their price range.
For sellers, the opposite is true. Your home is competing against more properties for the attention of a smaller pool of buyers. Pricing above comparable properties with the expectation that a buyer will "make an offer" can be a risk in this environment.
A strong launch strategy — including appropriate pricing, professional photography, effective online exposure and ensuring the property shows well — becomes increasingly important as inventory rises.
Average Asking Price: Sellers Continue to Test Higher Prices
Despite softer sales activity, the average asking price reached $506,000 in July, an increase of 3.06% compared with July 2025.
The year-to-date average asking price is $502,000 in both 2026 and 2025, with the report showing a negligible 0.12% year-over-year difference.
This is an interesting contrast to the sales data. Sellers entering the market in July were asking more on average than they were last July, yet the average price buyers actually paid was slightly lower.
That gap reinforces the importance of looking beyond list prices when determining the value of your home. Recent comparable sales provide a much better indication of market value than the prices other sellers are currently asking.
Home Sales: Activity Slows in July
A total of 110 properties sold in Spruce Grove during July 2026, a 10.57% decrease compared with July 2025.
The year-to-date picture tells a similar story. Through the end of July, 673 properties have sold in 2026 compared with 727 during the same period in 2025, putting sales activity 7.43% behind last year's pace.
The monthly sales chart in the July report also helps put this into perspective. June 2026 actually outperformed June 2025, with 113 sales compared with 109, before July slipped back below last year's level at 110 versus 123.
That suggests buyer demand hasn't disappeared. Instead, activity continues to fluctuate as buyers become more selective and have a larger number of homes from which to choose.
For sellers, the important takeaway is that simply putting a property on the market is no longer enough. Price, condition, presentation and marketing all have a greater influence on how quickly a home sells.
Average Sale Price: Values Remain Remarkably Stable
The average sale price in Spruce Grove was $476,000 in July 2026, representing a modest 1.31% decrease from July 2025.
Year-to-date, the average sale price is also $476,000, compared with $480,000 during the same period last year — a difference of just 0.88%.
This is an important part of the July story.
Sales are down, listings are up substantially and homes are taking longer to sell, yet average values have moved very little.
Rather than a sharp price correction, Spruce Grove appears to be experiencing a normalization of market conditions. Buyers have more choice and more negotiating power, but desirable homes that are appropriately priced are continuing to command strong prices.
The sales-price graph on the July report reinforces this. It shows the significant rise in Spruce Grove's average selling price since 2023, followed by considerably more month-to-month movement around the upper-$400,000 range through 2025 and 2026.
Ask-to-Sell Ratio: Negotiation Is Part of the Market Again
The average ask-to-sell ratio was 0.989 in July, meaning properties sold for approximately 98.9% of their asking price on average.
Year-to-date, the ratio is 0.990, compared with 1.002 in 2025.
In practical terms, buyers are no longer routinely having to exceed the asking price to secure a property.
That's a meaningful shift from the more competitive conditions seen previously. Conditions, possession dates and price negotiations can once again play an important role in putting a deal together.
For sellers, this makes accurate pricing even more important. If buyers already expect some negotiation and a home starts significantly above market value, the eventual adjustment may need to be much larger.
Days on Market: Homes Are Taking Longer to Sell
Homes that sold during July spent an average of 62 days on the market, up 24% from July 2025.
The year-to-date difference is even more significant.
Through July 2026, homes have taken an average of 65 days to sell, compared with 49 days in 2025 — an increase of 32.65%.
This is arguably one of the strongest indicators that market conditions have changed.
A longer selling period gives buyers more opportunity to revisit properties, compare alternatives and negotiate. It also means sellers need realistic expectations about how long the process may take.
Importantly, an average of 62 days does not mean every home takes two months to sell. Homes that are positioned exceptionally well can still sell quickly. Properties that are overpriced, poorly presented or competing against better alternatives may take considerably longer.
Spruce Grove YTD Real Estate Comparison – 2026 vs. 2025
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 673 | 727 | ↓ 7.43% |
| New Listings | 1,088 | 1,018 | ↑ 6.88% |
| Average Asking Price | $502,000 | $502,000 | ↓ 0.12% |
| Average Sale Price | $476,000 | $480,000 | ↓ 0.88% |
| Days on Market | 65 | 49 | ↑ 32.65% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 0.990 | 1.002 | ↓ 1.15% |
The year-to-date numbers provide perhaps the clearest summary of the Spruce Grove market: fewer homes are selling despite more properties coming onto the market, but prices have remained remarkably stable.
What Does the July Market Mean for Spruce Grove Buyers?
For buyers, the second half of 2026 is offering something that was much harder to find in previous markets: choice.
With new listings up substantially in July and year-to-date inventory growth outpacing sales, buyers can often take a more measured approach to their search.
That doesn't mean every home is negotiable. An attractive property in a desirable location that is priced correctly can still attract significant attention.
However, buyers may now have greater opportunities to negotiate price, possession, conditions or other terms — particularly when a home has spent longer on the market.
Getting pre-approved before beginning your search remains important. When the right property appears, being financially prepared allows you to negotiate from a much stronger position.
What Does the July Market Mean for Spruce Grove Sellers?
For sellers, July's statistics don't mean it's a bad time to sell. They mean strategy matters more.
The average sale price is less than 1% below last year's YTD figure, so property values have held up remarkably well. The challenge is that buyers now have considerably more choice.
Your home needs to give buyers a reason to choose it over the competition.
That begins with accurate pricing but also includes presentation, professional photography, online exposure and ensuring buyers understand the unique value your property offers.
Homes that require significant price reductions after sitting on the market can sometimes create the perception that something is wrong with the property. Getting the positioning right at the beginning can help avoid that problem.
Is Spruce Grove Becoming a Buyer's Market?
July certainly moved the needle toward buyers, but the statistics alone don't support describing every part of Spruce Grove as a buyer's market.
What they do show is a more balanced and negotiable environment.
We have:
That combination is important. Buyers have gained leverage without a corresponding dramatic decline in property values.
Different price ranges, property types and neighbourhoods can also behave very differently, so homeowners shouldn't assume a city-wide statistic automatically reflects the value or demand for their specific property.
Looking Ahead to the Fall 2026 Spruce Grove Market
The next few months will be particularly interesting.
If new listings continue to outpace sales, buyers could gain even more negotiating power heading into the fall. That could also put pressure on sellers whose homes have been on the market throughout the summer.
On the other hand, the remarkable stability of the average sale price demonstrates that there continues to be underlying demand for Spruce Grove housing.
I'll be watching several indicators closely in the coming months: sales volume, new listings, days on market, sale prices and the ask-to-sell ratio. Together, those numbers will tell us whether the current balancing trend continues or begins to shift again.
Why Buyers Continue to Choose Spruce Grove
Market statistics are only part of the reason people choose to purchase a home in Spruce Grove.
The city offers a combination of newer and established neighbourhoods, recreation, shopping, schools, parks and convenient access to Edmonton. Buyers can choose from starter homes and townhomes through larger detached homes, new construction and luxury properties.
That variety continues to make Spruce Grove attractive to first-time buyers, growing families, downsizers and people relocating to the Edmonton region.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in Spruce Grove?
Market averages are useful, but your specific neighbourhood, property type, price range and competition matter much more when you're actually making a real estate decision.
If you're wondering what your Spruce Grove home could sell for in the current market, or you'd like help finding the right property while buyers have more choice, I'd be happy to help.
Christina Reid, REALTOR®
Century 21 Leading
📞 (780) 717-5267
📧 creid@chrisreidedmonton.com
🌐 chrisreidedmonton.com
Data provided by the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton and subject to change. Always consult with a real estate professional for the most current market information.
The Stony Plain real estate market delivered an interesting combination of stronger sales activity, increased inventory and faster selling times in July 2026. After several months in which buyers appeared to be taking more time to make decisions, July saw a noticeable acceleration in the pace of the market.
A total of 45 properties sold during July, a substantial increase compared with July 2025. At the same time, 62 new listings came onto the market, providing buyers with more choice. Homes also sold considerably faster than they did one year ago, averaging just 38 days on market.
Prices tell a more nuanced story. The average sale price for July was $440,000, down 3.91% compared with July 2025. However, when we step back from a single month and look at the first seven months of the year, Stony Plain home values remain ahead of 2025. The 2026 year-to-date average sale price is $427,000, up 4.98% from $407,000 last year.
That distinction is important. A monthly average can move considerably depending on the mix of homes that happen to sell, particularly in a smaller market such as Stony Plain. Looking at monthly sales, year-to-date figures, days on market and listing activity together gives us a much clearer picture of the Stony Plain housing market in 2026.
📊 July 2026 Stony Plain Real Estate Market Snapshot
| Metric | July 2026 | Change vs. July 2025 |
| Sold Properties | 45 | +40.63% |
| Average Asking Price | $446,000 | +6.72% |
| New Listings | 62 | +10.71% |
| Days on Market | 38 days | -33.33% |
| Average Sale Price | $440,000 | -3.91% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 98.7% | -0.43% |
July produced 45 sales, up 40.63% from July 2025, while new listings increased 10.71%. The average asking price was $446,000 and homes took an average of only 38 days to sell. The average sale price settled at $440,000.
Below Graphs Are Interactive
🔹 New Listings Increase 10.71%
Buyers had more homes to choose from in July.
There were 62 new listings in Stony Plain, an increase of 10.71% compared with July 2025.
Year-to-date, 387 properties have been listed in 2026, compared with 375 in 2025, an increase of 3.20%.
This is a meaningful shift from earlier in the year.
Growing inventory gives buyers more opportunity to compare properties rather than feeling that they must purchase the first suitable home they see. It can also create more competition between sellers, particularly when several similar properties are available within the same neighbourhood or price bracket.
However, July's sales increased much faster than new listings — 40.63% versus 10.71%. That tells us that the additional supply is being met by substantial buyer activity.
In other words, more homes came onto the market, but buyers were also absorbing inventory.
🔹 Average Asking Price Climbs to $446,000
Sellers remained confident in July, with the average asking price reaching $446,000, an increase of 6.72% compared with July 2025.
The year-to-date average asking price is now $448,000, compared with $435,000 in 2025, representing an increase of 2.92%.
This creates an interesting dynamic.
Sellers are asking more for their homes than they were last year, and year-to-date sale prices are also higher. At the same time, buyers are not necessarily agreeing to every asking price.
That's where pricing strategy becomes extremely important.
Today's buyer has access to more information, more listings and more comparable properties. A home that is priced appropriately for its condition, location and competition can still generate excellent activity. A property priced substantially above comparable sales may struggle.
🏡 Stony Plain Market Overview: Buyers Were More Active in July
Perhaps the most encouraging statistic in this month's report is the significant increase in sales.
Forty-five properties sold in July 2026, representing a 40.63% increase from July 2025. By comparison, the monthly sales chart in the report shows 32 properties sold in July of last year.
That is a considerable improvement in activity and suggests that buyers who may have spent the spring evaluating their options were prepared to make decisions as summer progressed.
However, the year-to-date picture remains different. Through the end of July, 273 properties have sold in Stony Plain in 2026, compared with 289 during the same period in 2025, leaving total sales 5.54% lower year-over-year.
The good news is that the gap has narrowed. Earlier this year, Stony Plain's year-to-date sales were considerably further behind 2025. July's strong performance has helped the 2026 market catch up.
For sellers, that's encouraging. For buyers, it means that although there is more inventory available, there are also plenty of other buyers actively shopping.
🔹 Average Sale Price Reaches $440,000
The average Stony Plain sale price was $440,000 in July 2026, representing a 3.91% decrease compared with July 2025.
At first glance, a year-over-year decline might appear to suggest that home values are falling. However, the broader numbers don't support that conclusion.
Through the first seven months of 2026, the average sale price is $427,000, compared with $407,000 during the same period in 2025. That's a 4.98% year-over-year increase.
This is why I always caution buyers and sellers against putting too much weight on one month's average price.
Stony Plain isn't a market with thousands of transactions each month. The types of properties that sell can significantly influence the monthly average. A month with more expensive detached homes or new construction sales can push the average higher, while a month with more affordable properties can pull it lower.
The longer-term trend is therefore much more useful: Stony Plain homes have sold for approximately 5% more on average so far in 2026 than during the same period last year.
🔹 Ask-to-Sell Ratio Remains Strong at 98.7%
Stony Plain properties sold for an average of 98.7% of asking price in July.
Year-to-date, the ratio is also 98.7%, compared with 99.3% in 2025.
That difference is relatively small, but it does indicate that buyers have gained some negotiating room compared with last year.
For example, the current ratio does not mean every seller should automatically expect to discount a property by 1.3%. Some properties will sell at or above asking, while others will require adjustments.
Instead, the ratio is useful as an overall indicator of negotiation conditions.
At 98.7%, Stony Plain remains a market where sellers are achieving prices quite close to their asking prices, but buyers may have some opportunity to negotiate depending on the individual property.
🔹 Days on Market Drops to Just 38 Days
One of July's most notable changes was how quickly properties sold.
The average days on market fell to 38 days, a 33.33% decrease compared with July 2025.
This is especially interesting given what we saw earlier in 2026, when Stony Plain homes were generally taking considerably longer to sell.
Year-to-date, the market is still slower than last year. Homes have averaged 65 days on market in 2026, compared with 44 days in 2025, an increase of 47.73%.
July, however, may be signalling a shift.
The combination of 45 sales and a 38-day average selling period suggests that summer buyers were considerably more decisive.
For sellers, this reinforces an important point: the headline YTD days-on-market statistic doesn't mean every property should expect to sit for more than two months. The most recent monthly results show that correctly positioned properties can sell much faster.
📊 Stony Plain YTD Market Comparison – 2026 vs. 2025
The year-to-date statistics provide the clearest picture of where the Stony Plain market stands after the first seven months of 2026.
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 273 | 289 | -5.54% |
| Average Asking Price | $448,000 | $435,000 | +2.92% |
| New Listings | 387 | 375 | +3.20% |
| Days on Market | 65 days | 44 days | +47.73% |
| Average Sale Price | $427,000 | $407,000 | +4.98% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 98.7% | 99.3% | -0.59% |
The YTD comparison tells an interesting story.
Fewer homes have sold in 2026, but they have sold for higher prices.
Sales are down 5.54%, while the average sale price is almost 5% higher. Meanwhile, listings have increased slightly and homes have taken longer to sell overall.
This combination points toward a market that offers more balance than we saw in 2025, but one where property values have remained remarkably resilient.
🏘️ What Does the July Stony Plain Market Mean for Buyers?
For buyers, July's numbers are encouraging.
More homes are coming onto the market
With new listings up 10.71% in July and 3.20% year-to-date, buyers have more choice than they did a year ago.
That can make the search process less frustrating and provide opportunities to compare homes, neighbourhoods and price points.
But good homes are selling faster
The decline to 38 average days on market is a reminder that additional inventory doesn't necessarily mean buyers can wait indefinitely.
If a home is well-priced, well-maintained and located in a desirable area, it can still attract attention quickly.
There may be negotiating opportunities
The 98.7% ask-to-sell ratio suggests there is some room for negotiation, particularly on properties that have been sitting longer or competing with similar listings.
The amount of negotiating power you have, however, will depend heavily on the specific property.
🏡 What Does the July Market Mean for Sellers?
July brought some genuinely positive news for Stony Plain homeowners considering selling.
Buyer activity increased significantly
A 40.63% year-over-year increase in sales means more buyers successfully purchased properties this July than last.
Homes sold faster
At just 38 days on market, the average selling period was one-third shorter than in July 2025.
Prices remain higher YTD
Although July's monthly average price declined, the 2026 YTD average sale price remains 4.98% above 2025.
That is the statistic I would pay more attention to when evaluating the overall direction of property values.
Competition between sellers is increasing
With listings rising, simply putting a home on MLS® isn't enough.
Pricing, presentation, photography, marketing and understanding your immediate competition become increasingly important as buyers have more properties to compare.
🌳 Why Buyers Continue to Choose Stony Plain
Stony Plain continues to appeal to buyers who want access to the Edmonton metropolitan region while enjoying a smaller-community lifestyle.
The community provides a diverse housing market, including established neighbourhoods, newer developments, detached homes, townhomes and new construction.
Its proximity to Spruce Grove, Parkland County and Edmonton also makes Stony Plain an attractive option for buyers who want to remain connected to employment, shopping and amenities throughout the region while living outside Edmonton itself.
As prices across the Edmonton region change, Stony Plain remains an important market for first-time buyers, families, move-up purchasers and people looking for newer homes.
🔮 What to Watch in the Stony Plain Market for the Rest of 2026
July's numbers give us several trends worth watching as we head toward late summer and fall.
First, will the rebound in sales continue?
July's 40.63% increase was significant. If sales remain strong through August and September, the current 5.54% YTD sales deficit compared with 2025 could continue to narrow.
Second, will days on market continue falling?
The YTD average remains considerably higher than last year, but July's 38-day figure represents a dramatic improvement. Another month or two of faster sales would strengthen the case that market momentum has changed.
Third, what happens to prices as inventory grows?
So far, values have remained resilient. The YTD average sale price is up almost 5%, despite more listings and fewer total transactions.
Finally, new construction will be important to watch. Stony Plain builders have been contributing meaningful inventory and sales to the market this year, and the performance of that segment will continue influencing overall price and inventory statistics.
📌 July 2026 Stony Plain Market: The Bottom Line
July was arguably one of the more encouraging months we've seen in Stony Plain so far this year.
Sales jumped 40.63% year-over-year, homes sold 33.33% faster, and new listings increased by 10.71%.
At the same time, the monthly average sale price declined 3.91%, reminding us that this isn't simply a seller-dominated market where every metric is moving upward.
Instead, we're seeing something more balanced.
Buyers have more choice and some negotiating ability. Sellers are still benefiting from higher YTD property values and strong buyer activity. And homes that are positioned properly are selling considerably faster than they were earlier in the year.
For anyone considering a move, the most important thing is to look beyond the headline numbers and understand what is happening within your specific Stony Plain neighbourhood, property type and price range.
📞 Thinking About Buying or Selling in Stony Plain?
Whether you're considering selling your Stony Plain home, purchasing your first property, moving up to a larger home or exploring new construction, market-wide averages are only the starting point.
Your property's value — or the price you should pay for your next home — depends on the neighbourhood, property type, condition, age, upgrades, lot and current competition.
I'm Chris Reid, REALTOR® with Century 21 Leading, and I help buyers and sellers navigate Stony Plain, Spruce Grove, Parkland County and the greater Edmonton area with local market data and a strategy tailored to their individual goals.
Call or text: (780) 717-5267
Website: chrisreidedmonton.com
If you're wondering what your Stony Plain home could sell for in today's market, or you'd like help finding the right property, I'd be happy to help.
Data provided by the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton and subject to change. Always consult with a real estate professional for the most current market information.
If you are considering buying or selling a home in Stony Plain or just want more information on the Stony Plain real estate market, CONTACT ME HERE.
The Leduc real estate market in July 2026 continues to show just how much market conditions have changed over the past year. Buyers have considerably more inventory to choose from, homes are taking longer to sell, and monthly sales have slowed compared with July 2025. At the same time, however, home prices remain strong — with July's average sale price climbing by more than 10% year-over-year.
That combination is important.
Rather than seeing a simple "hot" or "cool" market, Leduc appears to be settling into a more balanced environment. Buyers have more time and more selection, while sellers of desirable, appropriately priced homes are still achieving strong values.
According to the July 2026 Local Market Update from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton, 81 properties sold during July, the average sale price reached $467,000, 157 new listings came to market, and homes took an average of 45 days to sell.
Let's take a closer look at the numbers and what they could mean if you're considering buying or selling a home in Leduc.
Leduc Real Estate Market Snapshot – July 2026
| Metric | July 2026 | Year-over-Year Change |
| Sold Properties | 81 | ↓ 13.83% |
| Average Asking Price | $496,000 | ↑ 5.40% |
| Average Sale Price | $467,000 | ↑ 10.44% |
| New Listings | 157 | ↑ 17.16% |
| Days on Market | 45 | ↑ 21.62% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 0.986 | ↓ 0.26% |
The headline numbers point to an interesting summer market: fewer transactions than last July, but substantially higher average sale prices and considerably more inventory for buyers to choose from.
New construction continued to be an important part of the Leduc real estate market in July 2026, with a substantial increase in the number of newly built homes sold compared with the same month last year.
A total of 19 new construction homes sold in July 2026, compared with just 8 in July 2025. That's an increase of 137.5% year-over-year and provides another indication that buyers continue to show strong interest in Leduc's growing new-home communities.
What makes July particularly interesting is that this increase in sales occurred while average new-home prices remained remarkably stable.
The average new construction sale price was $549,936 in July 2026, compared with $552,903 in July 2025 — a decrease of just 0.54%. In other words, the average price was essentially unchanged even though more than twice as many new homes were sold.
The median tells us a little more about the types of homes buyers purchased. The median new construction sale price decreased from $545,862 in July 2025 to $520,000 in July 2026, a decline of approximately 4.7%.
That suggests 2026 buyers had access to a broader selection of new homes at more attainable price points.
The range of new construction sales also widened significantly.
In July 2025, newly built homes sold between $455,200 and $637,500.
In July 2026, the range expanded to $390,555 to $765,000.
This is an important development for Leduc buyers because it demonstrates that new construction isn't limited to one segment of the market. The lower end has become more accessible while higher-end options have expanded at the same time.
The average list price remained almost unchanged, moving from $558,350 in July 2025 to $555,580 in July 2026.
Another positive indicator is the improvement in selling times.
New construction homes took an average of 59 days to sell in July 2026, compared with 65 days in July 2025, an improvement of approximately 9.2%.
The median days on market improved even more, dropping from 46 days in 2025 to just 36 days in 2026 — approximately 21.7% faster.
That's particularly noteworthy because the overall Leduc market is experiencing longer selling times this year. The July market report shows overall year-to-date days on market increased by 26.19% compared with 2025.
New construction appears to be bucking that broader trend.
| Metric | July 2025 | July 2026 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Construction Sales | 8 | 19 | ↑ 137.5% |
| Average List Price | $558,350 | $555,580 | ↓ 0.5% |
| Average Sale Price | $552,903 | $549,936 | ↓ 0.5% |
| Median Sale Price | $545,862 | $520,000 | ↓ 4.7% |
| Highest Sale Price | $637,500 | $765,000 | ↑ 20.0% |
| Lowest Sale Price | $455,200 | $390,555 | ↓ 14.2% |
| Average Days on Market | 65 | 59 | ↓ 9.2% |
| Median Days on Market | 46 | 36 | ↓ 21.7% |
| Total Sales Volume | $4,423,225 | $10,448,794 | ↑ 136.2% |
Interactive bar graphs
Inventory continues to be one of the defining stories of the Leduc real estate market in 2026.
There were 157 new listings in July, an increase of 17.16% compared with July 2025.
The year-to-date difference is even more significant.
Through July:
2026: 989 new listings
2025: 749 new listings
That's a 32.04% increase in new listings year-over-year.
An additional 240 properties have come onto the Leduc market during the first seven months of 2026 compared with the same period last year.
For buyers, this is welcome news.
Greater inventory means more opportunities to compare neighbourhoods, home styles, finishes, lot locations and price points. Buyers may not need to compromise as much as they did when inventory was extremely limited.
For sellers, the message is different: you have substantially more competition.
Simply putting a home on MLS® is no longer enough. Pricing, presentation, photography, marketing and overall condition can make a meaningful difference in how quickly a property attracts an offer.

Average Asking Price – $496,000
The average asking price in Leduc reached $496,000 in July 2026, an increase of 5.40% compared with July 2025.
This is an interesting number when considered alongside the increase in inventory. Even though sellers face substantially more competition than they did last year, asking prices continue to trend upward.
On a year-to-date basis, Leduc's average asking price is $492,000 in 2026 compared with $483,000 in 2025, representing an increase of 1.83%.
For sellers, this demonstrates that property values remain well supported. However, higher average asking prices shouldn't be interpreted as permission to overprice.
With hundreds more listings entering the market this year, buyers can easily compare one home against another. A property that is priced above comparable homes may simply encourage buyers to purchase the competition.
Accurate pricing based on recent neighbourhood sales, property condition, upgrades and current competing inventory is becoming increasingly important.

Leduc Home Sales – 81 Properties Sold in July
There were 81 properties sold in Leduc during July 2026, a 13.83% decrease from July 2025. The monthly sales chart in the report shows 94 sales last July compared with 81 this year.
This is quite a change from June, when Leduc experienced a particularly strong month with 97 sales.
However, one slower month shouldn't overshadow the broader trend. Year-to-date sales remain slightly ahead of last year.
Through the end of July, Leduc recorded 530 sales in 2026 compared with 523 in 2025, an increase of 1.34%.
In other words, despite July's year-over-year decline, more homes have sold during the first seven months of 2026 than during the same period last year.
That's an important distinction.
Demand hasn't disappeared. Instead, buyers are operating in a market where they have significantly more properties from which to choose.

Average Sale Price Jumps 10.44%
Perhaps the biggest headline from the July 2026 Leduc housing market is the increase in the average sale price.
The average home sold for $467,000 in July, up an impressive 10.44% compared with July 2025.
That's particularly interesting because it happened during a month when sales volume decreased and inventory increased.
However, it's important not to assume that every Leduc property increased in value by 10.44%. Monthly averages can be influenced significantly by the types and price ranges of homes that happen to sell during a particular month. A greater proportion of higher-priced detached homes or new construction sales, for example, can push the overall average higher.
The year-to-date numbers provide a more measured view.
Through July, the average sale price is $452,000 in 2026 compared with $449,000 in 2025, representing a 0.79% increase.
That tells us that, across the first seven months of the year, Leduc home prices have been remarkably stable.
Ask-to-Sell Ratio Remains Strong
The average ask-to-sell ratio was 0.986 in July, meaning properties sold for approximately 98.6% of their asking price on average.
That's only 0.26% lower than last July.
Year-to-date, Leduc homes have achieved an average ratio of 98.8% in 2026 compared with 99.3% in 2025.
This reinforces an important point: even though buyers have more inventory and homes are taking longer to sell, sellers are still achieving prices relatively close to their asking price.
Correct pricing remains the key.

Homes Are Taking Longer to Sell
Leduc homes spent an average of 45 days on market in July 2026, compared with approximately 37 days last July — a 21.62% increase.
The year-to-date trend is even more pronounced.
Homes have taken an average of 53 days to sell so far in 2026, compared with 42 days in 2025, an increase of 26.19%.
That doesn't necessarily mean buyers aren't interested. Instead, it aligns closely with the dramatic increase in listings.
When buyers have more options, they have less reason to rush.
This makes the first few weeks on the market particularly important for sellers. A home that enters the market at the correct price and shows exceptionally well can capture buyers' attention while the listing is fresh.

July 2025 vs July 2026 Leduc Real Estate Comparison
| Metric | July 2025 | July 2026 | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 94 | 81 | ↓ 13.83% |
| Average Asking Price | ~$471,000 | $496,000 | ↑ 5.40% |
| Average Sale Price | ~$423,000 | $467,000 | ↑ 10.44% |
| New Listings | 134 | 157 | ↑ 17.16% |
| Days on Market | ~37 | 45 | ↑ 21.62% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | ~0.989 | 0.986 | ↓ 0.26% |
Previous-year figures shown with "~" are derived from the July 2026 report's current figures and reported year-over-year percentage changes.
Leduc Year-to-Date Comparison – 2026 vs 2025
| Metric | 2025 YTD | 2026 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 523 | 530 | ↑ 1.34% |
| Average Asking Price | $483,000 | $492,000 | ↑ 1.83% |
| Average Sale Price | $449,000 | $452,000 | ↑ 0.79% |
| New Listings | 749 | 989 | ↑ 32.04% |
| Days on Market | 42 | 53 | ↑ 26.19% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 0.993 | 0.988 | ↓ 0.48% |
These year-to-date numbers may be the best summary of the 2026 Leduc market so far. Sales and prices are slightly higher, but inventory and selling times have increased dramatically.
What Do the July Numbers Mean for the Leduc Real Estate Market?
The July statistics reinforce a trend we've been watching throughout 2026: Leduc is moving toward a more balanced housing market without experiencing a significant decline in property values.
Consider the combination:
New listings are up 32.04% year-to-date, yet the average sale price is still 0.79% higher.
Homes are taking 26.19% longer to sell, yet year-to-date sales are still 1.34% ahead of 2025.
That's a much more nuanced story than simply saying the market is "up" or "down."
It suggests that additional supply is giving buyers more breathing room without overwhelming demand.
What Does This Mean for Leduc Home Buyers?
For buyers, the summer of 2026 offers something that has been difficult to find in recent years: choice.
With substantially more homes coming onto the market, buyers may have opportunities to compare multiple suitable properties rather than feeling pressured to make an immediate offer on the first acceptable home.
Longer selling times may also create negotiating opportunities, particularly on properties that have been listed for several weeks.
However, July's 10.44% increase in the average monthly sale price is a reminder that desirable homes can still command strong prices.
Having more negotiating power doesn't necessarily mean every property is negotiable. Well-priced homes in desirable locations can still attract strong interest.
What Does This Mean for Leduc Home Sellers?
For sellers, July's numbers are actually quite encouraging.
The average monthly sale price increased substantially, and homes continue to sell for close to their asking price.
But the 32% increase in year-to-date new listings changes how sellers need to approach the market.
Buyers have alternatives.
Before listing, sellers should carefully evaluate competing properties — not just recently sold homes. Your home needs to make sense relative to what a buyer can purchase today.
Professional photography, thoughtful staging, strong online marketing and an accurate pricing strategy become even more important when buyers have multiple comparable homes to choose from.
Leduc's Newer Communities Continue to Add Housing Choice
New construction also continues to influence the Leduc housing market. Growing communities such as Black Stone, Woodbend, Meadowview, Robinson and Southfork provide buyers with alternatives to the resale market, including quick-possession properties and newly built homes.
This is particularly important when interpreting average prices.
As we've seen in previous months, new construction can represent a meaningful portion of Leduc's sales and often sells at different price points than resale housing. Looking separately at builder and resale activity can therefore provide a much clearer picture of what's actually happening with home values.
I'll continue tracking this segment alongside the overall Leduc statistics throughout 2026.
What Could We See in the Leduc Market This Fall?
If the trends we've seen through July continue, the fall market could favour careful, informed decision-making rather than urgency.
Inventory may remain elevated compared with 2025, giving buyers continued selection. Sellers may need to be more responsive to showing activity, competing listings and buyer feedback.
At the same time, year-to-date sales remain ahead of last year and prices have held remarkably steady despite the increase in supply.
That combination suggests the underlying Leduc housing market remains healthy.
Rather than a dramatic shift toward either buyers or sellers, 2026 is increasingly looking like a year of balance.
Why Buyers Continue to Choose Leduc
Leduc continues to appeal to buyers who want access to Edmonton while enjoying the lifestyle of a smaller city. Its proximity to Edmonton International Airport, Highway 2, employment areas and regional amenities makes it particularly attractive to commuters.
The city also offers a diverse mix of established neighbourhoods, newer communities, resale homes and new construction.
For families, first-time buyers, move-up buyers and downsizers, that variety provides opportunities across numerous price points and property styles.
Thinking About Buying or Selling a Home in Leduc?
Market-wide statistics are useful, but they don't tell you exactly what your home is worth or what is happening in the specific Leduc neighbourhood where you want to buy.
Property type, age, condition, location, lot, upgrades and competing inventory can all produce very different results from the city-wide average.
If you're considering selling, I can prepare a detailed market analysis based on your home and its direct competition.
If you're buying, I can help you compare resale properties with new construction opportunities and determine where you're getting the best value for your budget.
Chris Reid, REALTOR®
Century 21 Leading
Call or text: (780) 717-5267
chrisreidedmonton.com
If you would like more information on the Leduc real estate market contact Chris Reid
The Leduc County acreage market continued to demonstrate resilience in June 2026. While the number of monthly sales eased slightly compared to last year, prices climbed significantly, inventory expanded, and homes sold much faster than they did a year ago. These trends point to a healthy and balanced market where buyers have more choice, but quality acreages continue to command premium prices.
For anyone considering buying or selling an acreage near Edmonton, June's market statistics provide valuable insight into current conditions and what to expect throughout the remainder of the summer market.
📊 June 2026 Leduc County Acreage Market Snapshot
Bar graphs below are interactive
Inventory Doubles as More Sellers Enter the Market
June saw 54 new acreage listings, representing a remarkable 100% increase over June 2025.
This increase in inventory is welcome news for buyers, providing:
Even with this surge in listings, demand has remained steady, helping maintain a balanced market rather than creating an oversupply.
Higher Asking Prices Reflect Seller Confidence
The average asking price reached $1.07 million, up 32.14% year over year.
Year-to-date asking prices have also risen:
This suggests sellers remain confident in the value of rural properties, supported by strong buyer demand and continued appreciation across the acreage market.
Sales Activity Slows Slightly, But Demand Remains Strong
June recorded 17 completed acreage sales, a 15% decrease compared to June 2025.
While monthly sales were lower than last year, this doesn't necessarily indicate weakening demand. Instead, it reflects the natural month-to-month fluctuations common in the acreage market, where the number of available properties and the unique nature of each sale can significantly impact monthly totals.
Average Sale Prices Reach $901,000
One of the biggest stories this month is the substantial increase in property values.
The average acreage sold for $901,000 in June, a 34.77% increase over June 2025.
This increase likely reflects a greater number of higher-end acreage sales during the month, as luxury and executive rural properties can significantly influence average prices.
More importantly, the year-to-date figures confirm that price growth has been consistent:
These numbers demonstrate that acreage values in Leduc County continue to appreciate despite increased inventory.
Sellers Continue Receiving Strong Offers
The average ask-to-sell ratio remained very strong at 98.0% in June.
Year-to-date, sellers are achieving 97.3% of their asking price, only marginally below last year's 97.9%.
This indicates:
Homes Are Selling Much Faster
Perhaps the strongest indicator of market health is the improvement in selling times.
In June, acreages sold in an average of just 36 days, representing a 60% reduction compared to June 2025.
Even on a year-to-date basis, homes are selling slightly faster than last year:
This shows that desirable, well-priced acreages continue to attract buyers quickly despite increased inventory.
As summer officially arrives, the Rural Strathcona County acreage market continues to demonstrate why it remains one of the most desirable rural real estate markets surrounding Edmonton. While the number of properties changing hands has slowed compared to last year, buyers continue to pay premium prices for quality acreages, and inventory remains well below 2025 levels.
Whether you're considering buying your dream acreage or selling your rural property this summer, understanding the latest market trends is essential. Let's take a closer look at what happened in June 2026 and what these statistics mean for the months ahead.
📊 June 2026 Market Snapshot
According to the latest REALTORS® Association of Edmonton market statistics:
The June numbers continue a trend we've seen throughout much of 2026: lower inventory, fewer sales, but significantly higher property values.
Bar graphs below are interactive
📥 New Listings: Inventory Remains Limited
Inventory continues to be one of the defining stories of 2026.
Only 56 new acreage listings came onto the market during June, representing an 18.84% decrease from June 2025.
Year-to-date:
This reduced inventory has helped support rising property values throughout the year.
For buyers, fewer listings mean:
For sellers, low inventory means:
💵 Asking Prices: Sellers Continue to Show Confidence
The average asking price in June reached $1.20 million, up an impressive 19.52% from June 2025.
This substantial increase demonstrates continued confidence among acreage owners.
Many sellers recognize:
Year-to-date:
While buyers remain price-conscious, properly priced acreage properties continue attracting strong interest.
🏡 Sales Activity: A Healthy Market Despite Lower Volume
A total of 42 acreage properties sold during June, representing a 17.65% decrease compared to June 2025.
While sales volume is lower than last year, it's important to view these numbers in context.
Throughout 2026:
Year-to-date:
Although overall sales remain below last year's pace, the market continues to perform well considering the limited inventory available.
💰 Average Sale Price: Acreage Values Reach New Heights
One of the biggest stories this month is pricing.
The average sale price climbed to $1.06 million, representing a 12.25% increase over June 2025.
Crossing the one-million-dollar mark is a significant milestone for the Rural Strathcona County acreage market and reflects continued buyer confidence in premium rural properties.
Even more impressive:
This tells us that although fewer homes are selling, buyers continue to pay considerably more for acreage properties.
The sales price graph included in the report also illustrates this long-term upward trend, with average sale prices steadily climbing over the past several years despite normal month-to-month fluctuations.
🤝 Ask-to-Sell Ratio: Strong Negotiating Position
The average ask-to-sell ratio was 0.978, meaning homes sold for approximately 97.8% of their asking price.
While this represents a slight decrease from June 2025, the year-to-date ratio remains exceptionally strong.
YTD:
This tells us that sellers continue receiving very close to their asking prices, particularly when properties are priced appropriately and marketed professionally.
⏱️ Days on Market: Consistent Selling Times
The average acreage property sold in 43 days, identical to June 2025.
While there was no monthly improvement, the year-to-date trend remains extremely positive.
Year-to-date:
This indicates that buyers remain motivated and that properly priced homes continue selling relatively quickly despite the higher price points often associated with acreage properties.
📊 Rural Strathcona County YTD Comparison (2026 vs. 2025)
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 146 | 181 | ↓ 19.34% |
| Average Sale Price | $1.00M | $898K | ↑ 11.44% |
| Average Asking Price | $1.12M | $1.01M | ↑ 10.98% |
| New Listings | 240 | 293 | ↓ 18.09% |
| Average Days on Market | 47 | 70 | ↓ 32.86% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 0.992 | 0.989 | ↑ 0.31% |
🔎 What This Means for Buyers
If you're considering buying an acreage this summer, the June statistics highlight several important trends:
Working with a REALTOR® experienced in acreage transactions is especially valuable, as rural properties often involve wells, septic systems, acreage zoning, and additional inspections that differ from city homes.
🏡 What This Means for Sellers
Current market conditions continue to favour sellers.
With:
Sellers are well-positioned to achieve excellent results, particularly if their property is priced appropriately and professionally marketed.
If you've been considering selling your acreage this year, summer continues to provide an excellent opportunity.
🌲 Why Rural Strathcona County Continues to Attract Buyers
The appeal of Rural Strathcona County extends well beyond the statistics.
Buyers continue choosing the area for its:
Communities such as Ardrossan, Antler Lake, South Cooking Lake, Hastings Lake, Half Moon Lake, and the surrounding countryside remain highly sought after by acreage buyers looking for space without sacrificing convenience.
🔮 Looking Ahead to Summer 2026
Based on June's statistics, the market appears poised for another active summer.
If inventory remains constrained, we can expect:
The combination of limited supply and healthy buyer demand should continue supporting the market through the remainder of the summer.
🌾 Final Thoughts
June 2026 demonstrates that the Rural Strathcona County acreage market remains exceptionally resilient.
While fewer homes have sold compared to last year, buyers continue paying record prices, inventory remains limited, and homes are selling efficiently.
For both buyers and sellers, understanding these market dynamics will be key to making informed real estate decisions as we move into the second half of 2026.
📞 Thinking About Buying or Selling an Acreage?
Whether you're buying your first acreage, upgrading to your forever property, or preparing to sell, I'd love to help.
Chris Reid – REALTOR® | Century 21 Leading
📞 (780) 717-5267
🌐 chrisreidedmonton.com
📧 creid@chrisreidedmonton.com
Specializing in:
All data from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton.
The Beaumont real estate market continued to show strength in June 2026, with higher sales activity, increased inventory, and continued long-term price appreciation. While buyers had more homes to choose from than they did a year ago, demand remained healthy enough to keep the market balanced, particularly for well-priced and well-presented homes.
June marked another active month in Beaumont, with sales increasing year-over-year and new listings continuing to climb. Although the average sale price softened slightly compared to June 2025, year-to-date prices remain higher than last year, demonstrating that Beaumont continues to be one of the strongest-performing communities in the Edmonton metropolitan area.
Whether you're buying, selling, or investing, understanding these market trends can help you make informed real estate decisions during the busy summer season.
All statistics below are sourced directly from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton June 2026 Market Report.
📊 Beaumont June 2026 Market Summary
| Metric | June 2026 | June 2025 | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 47 | 40 | ↑ 17.50% |
| New Listings | 114 | 83 | ↑ 37.35% |
| Average Asking Price | $644,000 | $598,000 | ↑ 7.78% |
| Average Sale Price | $541,000 | $555,000 | ↓ 2.44% |
| Days on Market | 49 | 50 | ↓ 2.00% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 98.6% | 98.8% | ↓ 0.16% |
New construction activity in Beaumont remained steady in June 2026, with five new homes sold, compared to six sales during the same period in 2025. While the number of builder sales was slightly lower year-over-year, the market continued to attract buyers looking for modern homes with energy-efficient features and warranty protection. Buyers also had access to a wider range of price points, reflecting builders' efforts to offer more affordable options alongside traditional move-up homes.
Builders listed new construction homes at an average asking price of $469,500 in June 2026, compared to $568,083 in June 2025. The lower average list price suggests builders are responding to current market conditions by introducing more attainable housing options for first-time buyers and young families. New construction homes ranged in price from $439,800 to $509,900, while 2025 listings ranged from $369,900 to $689,900. Although the highest-priced inventory was lower this year, the market remained competitive with well-priced homes appealing to a broader range of buyers.
The average sale price for new construction homes was $463,604 in June 2026, compared to $558,133 during the same period in 2025. The median sale price also declined from $572,950 to $460,000, indicating that a greater share of sales occurred in the entry-level and mid-market segments. Despite the lower average sale price, new homes continued to sell within a reasonable timeframe, averaging 51 days on market, only slightly longer than the 47-day average recorded in 2025. This demonstrates that demand for new construction remains healthy, particularly for homes that are competitively priced and offer today's most sought-after features, including open-concept layouts, energy-efficient construction, attached garages, and quick possession opportunities.
Interactive bar graphs
🏘️ New Listings Reach Their Highest Level This Year
Inventory continued to expand in June, with 114 new listings coming to market—an impressive 37.35% increase over June 2025.
This brings Beaumont's year-to-date total to 522 new listings, compared to 430 during the first half of 2025, representing a 21.40% increase.
More inventory creates additional opportunities for buyers while increasing competition among sellers. Buyers now have a broader selection of homes, while sellers need to ensure their property stands out through competitive pricing, professional marketing, and excellent presentation.
For sellers, however, the growing inventory means increased competition. Proper pricing, professional marketing, and strong presentation have become increasingly important to stand out from competing listings.
💰 Average Asking Price in Beaumont
The average asking price increased to $644,000 in June 2026, representing a 7.78% increase compared to June 2025.
This is one of the strongest monthly increases we've seen so far this year and reflects continued confidence among Beaumont homeowners. Sellers are recognizing the community's ongoing popularity and are positioning their properties accordingly.
Looking at the bigger picture, the year-to-date average asking price now sits at $609,000, up 3.27% from $590,000 during the same period in 2025. This steady appreciation reinforces Beaumont's reputation as a stable and desirable market with long-term value.
📈 Sales Activity Continues to Improve
Beaumont recorded 47 residential sales in June 2026, representing a 17.50% increase compared to June 2025. This is an encouraging sign that buyer confidence remains strong despite higher inventory levels and changing market conditions.
Year-to-date, Beaumont has recorded 231 home sales, a 1.32% increase over the 228 sales recorded during the same period in 2025.
The increase in sales demonstrates that Beaumont continues to attract buyers looking for newer communities, larger homes, and excellent value compared to many neighbouring markets.
🏡 Average Sale Price in Beaumont
The average sale price in June was $541,000, a modest 2.44% decrease compared to June 2025.
While the monthly average dipped slightly, it's important to view this within the broader market context. Monthly sale prices can fluctuate depending on the mix of homes sold, particularly if more entry-level or mid-range homes close during a given month.
Year-to-date, Beaumont continues to show positive price growth, with the average sale price reaching $552,000, an increase of 2.61% over the same period in 2025.
This tells us that Beaumont home values remain healthy overall, and well-priced homes continue to attract strong buyer interest.
📉 Ask-to-Sell Ratio Remains Strong
The average ask-to-sell ratio was 98.6% in June, only slightly lower than last year.
This indicates that sellers continue receiving very close to their asking price, particularly when homes are priced appropriately and marketed effectively.
Negotiation remains part of today's market, but Beaumont continues to demonstrate healthy buyer demand.
⏳ Days on Market Improve
One encouraging trend in June was the improvement in selling times.
Homes sold in an average of 49 days, a slight 2.00% improvement over June 2025.
However, year-to-date homes have averaged 76 days on market, compared to 44 days during the same period last year—an increase of 72.73%.
This suggests that while June itself saw improved momentum, buyers are still taking more time overall to compare homes and negotiate before making purchasing decisions.
📊 Year-to-Date Market Comparison
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 231 | 228 | ↑ 1.32% |
| New Listings | 522 | 430 | ↑ 21.40% |
| Average Asking Price | $609,000 | $590,000 | ↑ 3.27% |
| Average Sale Price | $552,000 | $538,000 | ↑ 2.61% |
| Days on Market | 76 | 44 | ↑ 72.73% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 98.4% | 99.4% | ↓ 0.99% |
🧠 What This Means for Buyers
June's market offers buyers more choice than they've had in recent years.
With inventory increasing by more than 20% year-to-date, buyers can take the time to compare properties and negotiate favourable terms without the intense competition seen during previous seller's markets.
Although inventory has increased, Beaumont remains a desirable community, and well-priced homes continue to sell steadily. Being pre-approved and prepared to act when the right home becomes available is still important.
💼 What This Means for Sellers
For sellers, the Beaumont market remains healthy, but strategy is more important than ever.
The increase in inventory means buyers have more options, making pricing, presentation, and marketing critical to achieving the best results.
The good news is that average asking prices and year-to-date sale prices continue to trend upward, showing that Beaumont remains a strong market for homeowners looking to sell.
🔮 Looking Ahead
As we move into the second half of 2026, Beaumont is well positioned for a steady summer market. Inventory is likely to remain elevated, providing buyers with excellent opportunities while encouraging sellers to stay competitive.
If current trends continue, we expect:
📞 Thinking About Buying or Selling in Beaumont?
Whether you're buying your first home, upgrading to a larger property, or preparing to sell, having local market knowledge makes all the difference.
As a Beaumont and Edmonton-area REALTOR®, Chris Reid provides:
📲 Call or text Chris Reid at (780) 717-5267 to schedule your complimentary consultation and discuss your real estate goals.
Data provided by the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton and subject to change. Always consult with a real estate professional for the most current market information.
If you would like more information on the Beaumont real estate market contact Chris Reid
Beaumont Website
The Sherwood Park real estate market remained healthy and active throughout June 2026, continuing the positive momentum that has built throughout the spring. Sales activity increased, home prices remained stable, and new listings continued to enter the market, giving buyers more choice while maintaining strong property values.
Sherwood Park continues to be one of Alberta's most desirable suburban communities thanks to its outstanding schools, extensive parks and trails, excellent recreation facilities, and quick access to Edmonton. These qualities continue to attract families, professionals, retirees, and investors looking for a community that offers both lifestyle and long-term value.
The June market reflects a healthy transition into the summer season. While inventory continues to grow, buyer demand remains strong enough to support increasing home values and above-average sales activity.
Let's take a closer look at what happened in the Sherwood Park real estate market during June 2026 and what these numbers mean for buyers and sellers.
📊 Key Sherwood Park Real Estate Statistics – June 2026
| Metric | June 2026 | June 2025 | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 161 | 149 | +8.05% |
| Average Asking Price | $513,000 | $543,000 | -5.51% |
| New Listings | 209 | 192 | +8.85% |
| Days on Market | 28 Days | 23 Days | +21.74% |
| Average Sale Price | $521,000 | $514,000 | +1.46% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 1.006 | 1.012 | -0.60% |
Sherwood Park's new construction market remained active in June, although sales volume was lower than the same period last year. Six newly built homes sold in June 2026, compared to 10 new home sales in June 2025, representing a 40% decrease in builder sales activity. While fewer new homes changed hands, buyer demand remained steady for competitively priced inventory.
The average sale price for a new construction home in June 2026 was $503,744, compared to $557,975 in June 2025. This 9.7% decrease in average sale price reflects a shift toward more affordable inventory rather than weakening market conditions. The median sale price also adjusted modestly, declining from $549,999 in 2025 to $489,235 in 2026, indicating increased activity within the entry-level and move-up segments of the market.
Builders also saw improved absorption rates this year. New homes averaged 67 days on market, compared to 82 days in June 2025, with the median days on market improving from 97 days to 73 days. This suggests that while fewer homes were available, those that were competitively priced attracted buyers more quickly.
Interactive bar graphs
📦 Inventory Continues to Build
Sherwood Park welcomed 209 new listings in June, an 8.85% increase over June 2025. This steady growth in inventory provides buyers with more options than they have seen over the past few years.
Year-to-date, 1,012 homes have been listed, representing a 9.29% increase over last year.
This increase in inventory helps create a healthier, more balanced marketplace. Buyers now have greater selection and more time to evaluate their options, while sellers face increased competition and must ensure their homes stand out through pricing, presentation, and marketing.
🏷️ Average Asking Price Adjusts as Inventory Grows
One of the more interesting trends this month is the average asking price, which declined to $513,000, down 5.51% from June 2025.
While this may initially appear to signal weakening market conditions, it is more likely a reflection of changing inventory composition. As more entry-level and moderately priced homes enter the market, the average list price naturally adjusts downward.
Despite the monthly decline, the year-to-date average asking price remains $525,000, which is still 1.50% higher than 2025. This suggests sellers remain confident overall, even as pricing strategies become more competitive.
🏠 Sales Activity Accelerates
🏠 Sales Activity Remains Strong
Sherwood Park recorded 161 residential property sales in June 2026, representing an 8.05% increase over June 2025. This continued increase in sales demonstrates that buyer demand remains healthy despite higher borrowing costs and increasing inventory.
Year-to-date, 757 homes have sold, up 5.58% compared to the same period last year. This steady improvement indicates that Sherwood Park continues to attract motivated buyers looking for a balance of suburban living, excellent amenities, and strong long-term property values.
The increase in sales also reflects growing confidence among buyers who are adapting to the current lending environment and recognizing the long-term value of purchasing in one of the Edmonton region's most desirable communities.
💰 Average Sale Price Continues to Increase
Home values in Sherwood Park remained remarkably stable throughout June.
The average sale price reached $521,000, representing a 1.46% increase over June 2025. While appreciation has moderated compared to the rapid gains experienced during previous years, steady growth remains a positive sign for homeowners and investors.
Year-to-date, the average sale price now sits at $524,000, an increase of 2.90% over the same period in 2025.
The monthly sales price chart included in the report shows that prices have generally trended upward over the past year despite normal seasonal fluctuations. This reinforces Sherwood Park's reputation as a stable market with consistent long-term appreciation.
📉 Ask-to-Sell Ratio
The average ask-to-sell ratio in June was 1.006, meaning homes sold for approximately 100.6% of their asking price. While this is slightly lower than June 2025, it remains an excellent result for sellers.
Year-to-date, the ratio sits at 1.003, indicating that homes are continuing to sell at or slightly above asking price.
For buyers, this means there may be slightly more negotiating room than in previous years, but competitively priced homes are still generating strong offers.
⏱️ Days on Market
Homes in Sherwood Park took an average of 28 days to sell during June, an increase of 21.74% compared to June 2025.
Although homes are taking slightly longer to sell, 28 days is still considered a healthy market pace.
Year-to-date, homes have averaged 34 days on market, compared to 30 days last year.
This slight increase reflects:
Well-priced homes in desirable neighbourhoods continue to sell quickly.
📅 Year-to-Date Comparison (2026 vs 2025)
| Metric | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | % Change |
| Sold Properties | 757 | 717 | +5.58% |
| Average Asking Price | $525,000 | $517,000 | +1.50% |
| New Listings | 1,012 | 926 | +9.29% |
| Days on Market | 34 Days | 30 Days | +13.33% |
| Average Sale Price | $524,000 | $509,000 | +2.90% |
| Ask-to-Sell Ratio | 1.003 | 1.014 | -1.11% |
🧠 What This Means for Buyers
June's market presents encouraging opportunities for buyers.
Advantages include:
However, buyers should remember that well-maintained homes in desirable neighbourhoods continue to sell quickly, making mortgage pre-approval and a clear buying strategy essential.
💡 What This Means for Sellers
Despite increased inventory, Sherwood Park remains a strong market for sellers.
Current conditions include:
With more homes available, sellers should focus on professional photography, accurate pricing, staging, and comprehensive marketing to ensure their property stands out from the competition.
📍 Popular Sherwood Park Communities
Several neighbourhoods continue to experience strong buyer demand:
Lakeland Ridge
Highly sought after for its schools, parks, and family-oriented atmosphere.
Emerald Hills
Popular with professionals and families seeking newer homes and convenient amenities.
Summerwood
An excellent choice for first-time buyers, offering affordability and easy commuting.
Heritage Hills
Appeals to buyers looking for mature landscaping, larger lots, and established neighbourhood charm.
🔮 Sherwood Park Market Outlook – Summer 2026
As we move further into summer, the Sherwood Park market appears well positioned for continued stability.
Key trends to monitor include:
If listings continue increasing at their current pace, buyers may enjoy additional flexibility. However, strong sales activity suggests property values should remain well supported throughout the remainder of the summer.
📞 Thinking About Buying or Selling in Sherwood Park?
Whether you're purchasing your first home, upgrading, downsizing, or investing, understanding today's market is key to making informed decisions.
If you're considering making a move in Sherwood Park, I'd be happy to help you develop a strategy tailored to today's market conditions.
Chris Reid
Century 21 Leading
📞 780-717-5267
🌐 chrisreidedmonton.com
Data provided by the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton and subject to change. Always consult with a real estate professional for the most current market information.
If you would like more information on the Sherwood Park real estate market contact Chris Reid
Strathcona County Website